Graphic Design, Marketing, Branding, Print Design, Web Design, Art Direction, Business Strategy, Photography, Copywriting, Typography
Graphic Design, Marketing, Branding, Print Design, Web Design, Art Direction, Business Strategy, Photography, Copywriting, Typography

privacy
policy

Overview

whatnot & co. is committed to providing quality services to our clients. While providing our services, we collect personal information about our clients and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure & dispose of your personal information.

To obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, visit the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au

Personal Information

Personal information is data that identifies an individual. Examples of the personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone & facsimile numbers.

Your personal information is obtained in a variety of ways including, correspondence, via telephone, facsimile, email, on our website or from your website, in media & publications or other publicly available sources and from third parties. We cannot guarantee the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, to our suppliers where required and for marketing purposes.

We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing & marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When collecting personal information, we will—where appropriate and if possible—explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information concerning an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body and criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will only be used for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, with your consent and where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure

Certain circumstances may require the disclosure of your personal information, including to third parties where you consent to the disclosure and where required or authorised by law.

Security

We securely store any personal information we collect in a manner that diligently protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When no longer required for the purpose in which it was obtained, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. Generally, we store any personal information we collect in our client files, which are kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us via email at hello@whatnotndco.com

whatnot & co. will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

To protect your personal information, we will require identification from you before releasing any requested information.

Quality Control

It is important to us that your personal information is correct. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete & up-to-date.

If you find the information we have is not up to date or inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide you with quality service.

Policy Updates, Complaints & Enquiries

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website at whatnotandco.com/privacy

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@whatnotndco.com

© 2020 whatnot & co. all rights reserved

feeling social?

whatnot & co. on instagram
whatnot & co. on instagram
whatnot & co. on facebook
whatnot & co. on facebook
whatnot & co. on behance
whatnot & co. on behance
whatnot & co. on linked in
whatnot & co. on linked in

privacy
policy